Awards Ceremony

Medical Students and Faculty

“These individuals exhibit the exceptional qualities and abilities needed to fulfill the requirements of each award. Congratulations to all of you who have reached higher—and achieved.”

The University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine holds an awards ceremony annually during graduation week recognizing and honoring students and faculty achievements.

2016 Awards Ceremony

Class of 2016

Faculty Awards

  • E.W. Richardson Excellence in Teaching Award: Barbara Kohlenberg Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Reno

Awardees Selected by Students

  • Perillustris Docere Award: Joshua A. Bardin, M.D.
  • Outstanding Full-Time Professor-Reno: Kirk Bronander, M.D.
  • Outstanding Full-Time Professor-Las Vegas: John Fildes, M.D.
  • Outstanding Basic Science Faculty: Carl Sievert, Ph.D.
  • Outstanding Clinical Department-Reno: Family and Community Medicine
  • Outstanding Clinical Department-Las Vegas: Department of Surgery
  • Outstanding Basic Science Department: Department of Physiology & Cell Biology
  • Outstanding Community Professor-Reno: Peter Althausen, M.D., Surgery
  • Outstanding Community Professor-Las Vegas: Mahfoud Beajow, M.D., Internal Medicine
  • Outstanding Resident-Reno: Dr. Stephanie Reinhardt, M.D.
  • Outstanding Resident-Las Vegas: David Kuykendall, M.D.

Senior Awards

  • Dean's Scholar Award: Mark Taylor
  • Harriet & George M. Basta Medical Student Award: Sarah Hand
  • Leonard Tow Humanism Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation:
    • Joshua MacDavid (Student)
    • Marcia Lu, M.D. (Faculty)

Departmental Awards

Family and Community Medicine
  • Outstanding Student in Family and Community Medicine-Las Vegas: Michael Kimes
  • Outstanding Student in Family and Community Medicine-Reno: Kathleen Murray
  • Richard Inskip, M.D. Family Medicine Award: Karen Thiele
  • Donald D. Van Dyken Award in Family Medicine-Reno: Kaleb Wartgow and Anna Torres
  • Lisa Yao Memorial Scholarship in Family Medicine-Las Vegas: Alexander Chang
Internal Medicine
  • Outstanding Student in Internal Medicine-Las Vegas: Natasha Monga and Kabir Suri
  • Outstanding Student in Internal Medicine-Reno: Brittany Galusha
Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Outstanding Student in Obstetrics & Gynecology: Bradley Bosse
Pediatrics
  • Roland W. Stahr Award for Excellence in Clinical Pediatrics, Reno: Erika Allred
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Richard Blurton Award for Outstanding Student in Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Reno: Kathleen Murray
    Lillian Orchow Prize for Outstanding Student in Psychiatry, Las Vegas: Stephanie Martinez
Rural Health
  • Outstanding Student in Rural Health: Stephanie Martinez
Surgery
  • Outstanding Student in Surgery: Sean Davis
Scholarly Concentrations
  • Scholarly Concentration in Nutrition:
    • Brittany Galusha
  • Scholarly Concentration in Medical Education:
    • Erika Allred
    • Michael Hellen
    • Shavon Moore
    • Lindsey Murphy
    • Mark Taylor
  • Scholarly Concentration in Clinical Ethics:
    • Sean Comeau
    • Sarah McDaniels
    • Lindsey Murphy

Graduate Student Awards

  • Outstanding Graduate Student in Speech Pathology and Audiology: Ariel Jones
  • George G. Bierkamper Outstanding Graduate Student in Pharmacology: Apurva Sarathy

Class of 2017 Awards

  • Barbara H. O'Rourke Memorial Award: Amy Lilly
  • Linda Golden Memorial Award for Excellence in Clinical Pediatrics, Las Vegas: Fairuz Despujos Harfouche
  • Outstanding Student in the Clinical Sciences: David Warner
  • Excellence in Public Health Award: Charles Jose

Class of 2018 Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Medical Pharmacology: Marko Laitinen
  • Outstanding Student in the Basic Sciences: Natalie Freitas
  • The V.A. Salvadorini Outstanding Student in Pathology: Natalie Freitas

Class of 2019 Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Biochemistry: Marko Zegarac
  • Outstanding History of Medicine Essay: Melissa Kelley and Nicholas Vargas
  • Outstanding First-Year Medical Student: Timothy Grunert

Student Development Awards

  • Merck Manual Award to Outstanding Students in Medical Studies: Mark Taylor
  • American Medical Women's Association Glasgow-Rubin Certificates of Commendation for Student Achievement: Lindsey Murphy and Kathleen Murray

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Society