Years 3-4 Clerkship/Elective Directors Committee

Office of Medical Education

Meeting Information: Calendar Year 2019

The Years 3-4 Clerkship/Elective Directors Committee meets the first Wednesday of every month from 1:00 – 2:30 P.M. in the Pennington Medical Education Building, Room 214, unless otherwise specified.

  • January 9, 2019*: Second Wednesday due to 1/2/19 rotation start date
  • February 6, 2019
  • March 6, 2019
  • No April meeting (Cancelled)
  • May 1, 2019
  • Curriculum Committees Retreat*: May 30, 2019, MIKC Room 422, 12:00 - 7:00 P.M.
  • June 5, 2019
  • July 3, 2019
  • August 7, 2019
  • September 4, 2019
  • October 2, 2019
  • November 6, 2019
  • Clerkship Directors Retreat*: Details to be determined
  • December 4, 2019

*Denotes location and/or schedule changes

Years 3-4 Clerkship/Elective Directors Committee: Membership Academic Year 2018-19

Please note the new Committee Mail List email address: Year3-4@lists.med.unr.edu

Years 3 & 4 Clerkship and Elective Directors Committee
MembersPrograms
Kirk Bronander, M.D. Chair CRIM; Director, Years 3-4 Curricular Operations
Lacy Fettic, M.D. Family Medicine
Lisa Calvo, M.D. Internal Medicine
Justine Brink, D.O. Neurology
Charles E. Johnson, M.D.; Neda Etezadi-Amoli, M.D. Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kathryn Eckert, M.D. Pediatrics
Steve Zuchowski, M.D. Psychiatry
T. Brian Callister, M.D., FACP, FHM Rural Medical Education
Karin Klove, M.D. Year 3 Selectives
Mitzi Miller, M.D.; Joe Uccelli, M.D. Surgery
Jennifer Bennett, Ph.D., M.P.H. MED 610 Teaching in Medicine Elective
Elective Directors (Non-voting)
Programs
Mark Baier, M.D. Emergency Medicine Electives
Aron Rogers, D.O. Family Medicine - Las Vegas Electives
Nazia Khan, M.D. Internal Medicine - Las Vegas Electives
Ryan Young, M.D. Obstetrics and Gynecology - Las Vegas Electives
Rita Shah, M.D. Pediatrics - Las Vegas Electives
Mark Suhany, M.D. Psychiatry- Las Vegas Electives
Amanda VanderClay, M.D., FACS Surgery - Reno Electives
Gary Shen, M.D. Surgery - Las Vegas Electives
Student Representatives
Patrick Cassiday (Class of 2020) Medical Student Year 3
Joseph Rebman (Class of 2020) Medical Student Year 3
Emily Martinelli (Class of 2019) Medical Student Year 4
Johnson Ukken (Class of 2019) Medical Student Year 4
Administrative Support
Melissa Piasecki, M.D. Executive Associate Dean
Timothy Baker, M.D. Associate Dean, Medical Education
David Carlson, M.D. Assistant Dean, Graduate Medical Education
David Howard, M.D. Chair, Years 1-2 Committee
Brady Janes, Ph.D. Director, Curriculum Assessment and Development
Cherie Singer, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Admissions & Student Affairs
Gwen Shonkwiler, Ph.D. Director, Evaluation and Assessment
Amy Smith, Ph.D. Director, Office of Continuous Institutional Assessment
Cossette Canovas Psychiatry
Christie Gilbreath Family Medicine
Diane Hamada Pediatrics
Willow Hammon Neurology
Tonia Higginbotham Surgery; Year 3 Selectives
Alexander Lyubechansky Librarian, Savitt Medical Library
Kathy Martin Manager, Simulated Patient Education
Christine McHardy, B.S.W. Coordinator, Clerkship & Electives / Student Scheduler
Rural Medical Education
Julie Moran, B.S., L.P.N., Heather Durden Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ranna Nash, M.A. Learning Specialist, Admissions & Student Affairs
Dawn Younie Internal Medicine